BRITTNEY VAN VLEET

WORLD CHAMPION DOWNHILL RACER

BIRTHDATE

7/2/1992

CAREER START

2004

DISCIPLINE

DOWNHILL AND ENDURO MOUNTAIN BIKE

KHS PRO MTB RACE TEAM

Name: Brittney Van Vleet
Nicknames: The lil tank
DOB: 1992
Current Home: Fort Worth Texas
 
Brittney began racing with KHS in 2004 as a junior where she won multiple state and national championships on both road and mountain disciplines. After taking time off to join the Army, start a family and attend college where she earned a bachelor’s in criminal justice and begin her MBA, Brittney is excited to be back racing Mountain bikes in both Downhill and Enduro disciplines. A year into her comeback she has won the Cat 1 US DH National Championships and has multiple enduro podiums through both local Team Trail Party Texas Races and the Southern Enduro Tour. Being from Texas, she wants to inspire others that they too can chase their goals regardless of age or where they live. When not on a bike, Brittney is passionate about her work riding with the Dirt Therapy Project- a non-profit whose mission is to help get other veterans on bikes in order to promote mental and physical healing.

BRITNNEY VAN VLEET

CHAMPION DOWNHILL AND ENDURO RACER